🔔 Complete Preparation Under One Roof—Live Classes, Recorded Lectures, Study Material, Postal Annual Reports, PO Regulations with Latest Amendments, PYQs, Practice Questions, Mock Tests, Doubt Support, and Regular Updates for MTS, Postman, Mail Guard & PA/SA Departmental Examinations.   •   🔔 Complete Preparation Under One Roof—Live Classes, Recorded Lectures, Study Material, Postal Annual Reports, PO Regulations with Latest Amendments, PYQs, Practice Questions, Mock Tests, Doubt Support, and Regular Updates for MTS, Postman, Mail Guard & PA/SA Departmental Examinations.   •  
Postoffice Coaching Learn with India's Best Teacher
⚠️ Disclaimer: Independent coaching blog - not affiliated with India Post or any government body. Always verify exam dates and syllabus from the official India Post website.
← Back to all articles
All Postal CirclesAll Postal EmployeesJharkhand

Jharkhand Postal Circle Gets New Dhanbad Region, 4 New Divisions and 3 New Sub-Divisions from 1 November 2026

SEO Details (for your CMS, not for the post body)

FieldValue
SEO title (57 chars)Jharkhand Postal Circle: Dhanbad Region & 4 New Divisions
(156 chars)India Post creates Dhanbad Region, plus Bokaro, Ramgarh, Chaibasa and Khunti Divisions and 3 new Sub-Divisions in Jharkhand from 1 Nov 2026. Full details.
URL slug/jharkhand-postal-circle-dhanbad-region-new-divisions-2026
Focus keywordIndia Post Latest News
Secondary keywordsJharkhand Postal Circle, Dhanbad Postal Region, Bokaro Postal Division, Ramgarh Postal Division, India Post Circulars, India Post Notifications, GDS to MTS
Category / tagsIndia Post Latest News; Jharkhand Circle; New Divisions; DoP Orders
Image alt textDoP order creating Dhanbad Region and new postal divisions in Jharkhand Circle, October 2026

Tips for Google Ads and Analytics: GDS and staff in Bokaro, Ramgarh, Chaibasa and Khunti will search for their new Division. Link to the 16-circle roundup post and back. Track clicks to your GDS to MTS Online Classes page in GA4. Add NewsArticle and FAQPage schema.

Jharkhand Gets Its Second Postal Region

Jharkhand Postal Circle has so far run as a single Region. From 1 November 2026, it will have two: the existing Ranchi (HQ) Region and a new Dhanbad Region. The circle also gets 4 new Postal Divisions (Bokaro, Ramgarh, Chaibasa and Khunti) and 3 new Sub-Divisions (Itkhori, Amrapara and Chipadohar).

The Office Memorandum was issued by the Establishment Division, Dak Bhawan, on 12 October 2026. The number is Q-13/24/2026-PE-I-DOP, and it is signed by Shri Dushyant Mudgal, DDG (Establishment). It is part of the nationwide rationalization of postal units across 16 circles.

Quick facts at a glance:

  • Order date: 12 October 2026
  • Effective from: 1 November 2026
  • New Region: Dhanbad (HQ Dhanbad)
  • New Divisions: Bokaro, Ramgarh (HQ Ramgarh Cantt HO), Chaibasa (HQ Chaibasa HO) and Khunti (HQ Khunti MDG)
  • New Sub-Divisions: Itkhori, Amrapara and Chipadohar
  • Divisions in the circle: 9 now, 13 after the change

Which Division Goes to Which Region?

Dhanbad Region (new)Ranchi (HQ) Region (residual)
B. Deoghar DivisionGumla Division
Dhanbad DivisionPalamau Division
Giridih DivisionRanchi Division
Hazaribagh DivisionSinghbhum Division
Santhal Pargana DivisionChaibasa Division (new)
Bokaro Division (new)Khunti Division (new)
–Ramgarh Division (new)

New Divisions: Before and After

Bokaro and Ramgarh Divisions

Both are made by splitting and merging parts of Dhanbad, Hazaribagh, Giridih, B. Deoghar, Santhal Pargana (SP Dumka) and Palamau Divisions.

DivisionSub-Divisions (before)SOs (before)BOs (before)Sub-Divisions (after)SOs (after)BOs (after)
Hazaribagh769537432296
Giridih340270328270
B. Deoghar330269327266
Santhal Pargana743609741552
Dhanbad483244364194
Palamau838769933747
Bokaro (new)–––345187
Ramgarh (new)–––335186
Total323032,698353052,698

B. Deoghar’s new figures include Godda Sub-Division, which moves there from Santhal Pargana.

Chaibasa Division (split from Singhbhum)

OfficesSinghbhum (before)Chaibasa (new)Singhbhum (after)
Sub-Divisions844
Head Offices211
Sub Offices722448
Branch Offices654337317

Khunti Division (split from Ranchi)

DivisionSub-Divisions (before)SOs (before)BOs (before)Sub-Divisions (after)SOs (after)BOs (after)
Ranchi665397338181
Gumla425360423327
Khunti (new)–––329249
Total10907571090757

New Sub-Divisions

New Sub-DivisionDivisionMade fromOffices (after)
ItkhoriHazaribaghBarhi and Chatra Sub-Divisions4 SOs, 73 BOs
AmraparaSanthal ParganaPakur, Dumka Central and Sahebganj Sub-Divisions4 SOs, 77 BOs
ChipadoharPalamauLatehar, Palamau Central and Palamau East Sub-Divisions3 SOs, 65 BOs

Other Important Changes

  • Hazaribagh West Sub-Division is renamed Ramgarh West Sub-Division.
  • Parts of Hazaribagh West and Ramgarh East Sub-Divisions form the Ramgarh West and Ramgarh East Sub-Divisions of the new Ramgarh Division.
  • Koderma Sub-Division is proposed to move to Giridih Division.
  • Godda Sub-Division moves from Santhal Pargana to B. Deoghar Division.
  • 5 SOs and 22 BOs of Latehar Sub-Division (Palamau) join the new Ramgarh Division.

Note: the order itself says some figures “may be reconciled by Jharkhand Circle”. For example, Santhal Pargana’s existing BOs are shown as 609 in one table and 607 in another. Final office lists will come from the Circle.

What Happens to Staff?

  • Group B and C staff will be redeployed by the Head of Circle, in consultation with CIFA and the Region or Division.
  • Willingness first: moves will be based on willingness or request, to reduce cost and inconvenience.
  • Only live posts can be moved, not “deemed to be abolished” ones.
  • Group A officers: separate orders will come from the Postal Directorate.
  • Until posts are moved: new units will run through local arrangement or additional charge.
  • No extra funds: costs will be met from the existing budget.
  • One-year review: revenue and the Expense Coverage Ratio (ECR) of all units will be compared after one year.

A Note for GDS and Exam Aspirants

If you are a GDS in Hazaribagh, Dhanbad, Palamau, Ranchi, Singhbhum or Santhal Pargana, your Branch Office may now fall under a new Division or Sub-Division. Your post and pay stay the same.

More Divisions can also mean Division-wise vacancies spread across more units in future GDS to MTS and GDS to Postman exams. Keep up with India Post Notifications, revise from the GDS to MTS Syllabus, and practise with GDS to MTS Previous Year Question Papers and weekly mock tests. Our GDS to MTS Online Classes and GDS to Postman Coaching come with live and recorded lessons and a full question bank.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the new Postal Region in Jharkhand? Dhanbad Region, with headquarters at Dhanbad.

Which new Divisions are created? Bokaro, Ramgarh, Chaibasa and Khunti.

Which Divisions come under Dhanbad Region? B. Deoghar, Dhanbad, Giridih, Hazaribagh, Santhal Pargana and the new Bokaro Division.

Which new Sub-Divisions are created? Itkhori (Hazaribagh), Amrapara (Santhal Pargana) and Chipadohar (Palamau).

When do the changes take effect? From 1 November 2026.

Are any post offices closed? No. The total number of offices stays the same. They are only shared out among more Divisions and Sub-Divisions.

← Back to all articles