๐Ÿ”” Complete Preparation Under One Roofโ€”Live Classes, Recorded Lectures, Study Material, Postal Annual Reports, PO Regulations with Latest Amendments, PYQs, Practice Questions, Mock Tests, Doubt Support, and Regular Updates for MTS, Postman, Mail Guard & PA/SA Departmental Examinations.   โ€ข   ๐Ÿ”” Complete Preparation Under One Roofโ€”Live Classes, Recorded Lectures, Study Material, Postal Annual Reports, PO Regulations with Latest Amendments, PYQs, Practice Questions, Mock Tests, Doubt Support, and Regular Updates for MTS, Postman, Mail Guard & PA/SA Departmental Examinations.   โ€ข  
Postoffice Coaching Learn with India's Best Teacher
โš ๏ธ Disclaimer: Independent coaching blog - not affiliated with India Post or any government body. Always verify exam dates and syllabus from the official India Post website.
← Back to all articles
All Postal CirclesAll Postal EmployeesTelangana

Telangana Postal Circle: New Achampet Sub-Division and 4 Sub-Divisions Merged from 1 November 2026

SEO Details (for your CMS, not for the post body)

FieldValue
SEO title (56 chars)Telangana Postal Circle: New Achampet SD, 4 SDs Merged
(155 chars)India Post creates Achampet Sub-Division and merges Manthani, Parkal, Thorrur and Paloncha Sub-Divisions in Telangana from 1 Nov 2026. See all office counts.
URL slug/telangana-achampet-sub-division-merger-2026
Focus keywordIndia Post Latest News
Secondary keywordsTelangana Postal Circle, Achampet Sub-Division, Khammam Postal Division, Warangal Postal Division, India Post Circulars, India Post Notifications, GDS to MTS
Category / tagsIndia Post Latest News; Telangana Circle; Sub-Divisions; DoP Orders
Image alt textDoP order on new Achampet Sub-Division and sub-division mergers in Telangana Circle, October 2026

Tips for Google Ads and Analytics: local searches such as “Parkal post office sub division” or “Thorrur postal” can bring steady traffic. Link to the national roundup and back. Track clicks to your GDS to MTS Online Classes page in GA4. Add NewsArticle and FAQPage schema.

Telangana Reorganises Its Sub-Divisions

From 1 November 2026, Telangana Postal Circle gets one new Sub-Division, Achampet, and four Sub-Divisions are merged into their neighbours. Unlike most circles, Telangana gets no new Division or Region. The change is about balancing Sub-Division workloads.

The Office Memorandum was issued by the Establishment Division, Dak Bhawan, on 12 October 2026. The number is Y-38/26/2026-PE-II-DOP, and it is signed by Shri Dushyant Mudgal, DDG (Establishment). It is part of the nationwide rationalization of postal units.

Quick facts at a glance:

ChangeDivisionSub-Divisions (before โ†’ after)
New Achampet Sub-DivisionWanaparthy4 โ†’ 5
Manthani mergedPeddapalli5 โ†’ 4
Parkal mergedHanamkonda6 โ†’ 5
Thorrur mergedWarangal5 โ†’ 4
Paloncha mergedKhammam10 โ†’ 9
  • Order date: 12 October 2026
  • Effective from: 1 November 2026
  • No post office closed: the total offices in each Division stay the same

Before and After, Division by Division

Wanaparthy Division: new Achampet Sub-Division

Sub-DivisionHO (before)SO (before)BO (before)HO (after)SO (after)BO (after)
Jadcherla18941680
Nagarkurnool091080780
Shadnagar01310401178
Wanaparthy18931781
Achampet (new)โ€“โ€“โ€“0780
Total238399238399

Office: the existing departmental building of Achampet SO.

Peddapalli Division: Manthani merged

Sub-DivisionHO (before)SO (before)BO (before)HO (after)SO (after)BO (after)
Huzurabad196411178
Peddapalli18751880
Godavarikhani0115401196
Jammikunta086001078
Manthani (merged)0479โ€“โ€“โ€“
Total240332240332

Hanamkonda Division: Parkal merged

Sub-DivisionHO (before)SO (before)BO (before)HO (after)SO (after)BO (after)
Hanamkonda1114311378
Jangaon West17801780
Jangaon East086801082
Mulugu06850792
Bhupalapally06711786
Parkal (merged)1671โ€“โ€“โ€“
Total344418344418

Warangal Division: Thorrur merged

Sub-DivisionHO (before)SO (before)BO (before)HO (after)SO (after)BO (after)
Warangal South1126411489
Warangal North0106501394
Narsampeta05730790
Mahabubabad16761787
Thorrur (merged)0882โ€“โ€“โ€“
Total241360241360

Khammam Division: Paloncha merged

Sub-DivisionHO (before)SO (before)BO (before)HO (after)SO (after)BO (after)
Khammam North17681877
Khammam South0107801078
Khammam East07900681
Madhira07830783
Sathupalli05860586
Kothagudem18641986
Yellandu04660581
Manuguru06690890
Paloncha (merged)0674โ€“โ€“โ€“
Bhadrachalam North16711887
Total366749366749

What Happens to Staff?

  • Group B and C staff will be redeployed by the Head of Circle, in consultation with CIFA and the Region or Division.
  • Willingness first: moves will be based, as far as possible, on willingness or request, to reduce cost and inconvenience.
  • Only live posts can be moved, not “deemed to be abolished” ones.
  • Group A officers: separate orders will come from the Postal Directorate.
  • Until posts are moved: reorganised units will run through local arrangement or additional charge.
  • No extra funds: costs will be met from the existing budget. A new inspection vehicle needs separate approval.
  • One-year review: revenue and the Expense Coverage Ratio (ECR) will be compared after one year.

A Note for Telangana GDS and Exam Aspirants

If your Branch Office was under Manthani, Parkal, Thorrur or Paloncha, it will report to a different Sub-Division and Inspector from 1 November. Your Division, post and pay do not change.

  • Follow the GDS to MTS Syllabus and GDS to Postman Syllabus.
  • Solve GDS to MTS Previous Year Question Papers.
  • Take a GDS to MTS Mock Test every week.

Our GDS to MTS Online Classes and GDS to Postman Coaching come with live and recorded lessons, a question bank and India Post Mock Tests.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which new Sub-Division is created in Telangana? Achampet, under Wanaparthy Division.

Which Sub-Divisions are merged? Manthani (Peddapalli), Parkal (Hanamkonda), Thorrur (Warangal) and Paloncha (Khammam).

Is any new Division created in Telangana? No. Only Sub-Divisions are changed.

How many offices will Achampet Sub-Division have? 7 Sub Offices and 80 Branch Offices.

When do these changes start? From 1 November 2026.

← Back to all articles