🔔 Complete Preparation Under One Roof—Live Classes, Recorded Lectures, Study Material, Postal Annual Reports, PO Regulations with Latest Amendments, PYQs, Practice Questions, Mock Tests, Doubt Support, and Regular Updates for MTS, Postman, Mail Guard & PA/SA Departmental Examinations.   •   🔔 Complete Preparation Under One Roof—Live Classes, Recorded Lectures, Study Material, Postal Annual Reports, PO Regulations with Latest Amendments, PYQs, Practice Questions, Mock Tests, Doubt Support, and Regular Updates for MTS, Postman, Mail Guard & PA/SA Departmental Examinations.   •  
Postoffice Coaching Learn with India's Best Teacher
⚠️ Disclaimer: Independent coaching blog - not affiliated with India Post or any government body. Always verify exam dates and syllabus from the official India Post website.
← Back to all articles
All Postal CirclesAll Postal EmployeesGDSGujaratMail GuardMTSPostman

Gujarat Circle GDS & MTS to Postman/Mail Guard Result 2026: DEST on 25 October

SEO setup (for your CMS, not for the page body)

FieldWhat to use
SEO title (under 60 characters)GDS to Postman Result 2026 Gujarat Circle: DEST on 25 Oct
(under 160 characters)Gujarat Circle GDS and MTS to Postman/Mail Guard result 2026 is out. 2,202 candidates qualify for Paper IV DEST on 25.10.2026. Check details.
URL slug/gds-to-postman-result-2026-gujarat-circle-dest
Focus keywordGDS to Postman Result 2026
Secondary keywordsGDS to Postman Result, MTS to Postman, GDS to Mail Guard, GDS to Postman Departmental Exam, India Post Latest News
CategoryIndia Post Results
TagsGDS to Postman, MTS to Postman, Mail Guard, Gujarat Circle, DEST, Paper IV, LDCE, India Post Result
Featured image alt textGujarat Circle GDS and MTS to Postman Mail Guard result 2026 DEST date

Gujarat Circle Postman/Mail Guard result is out

Good news for GDS and MTS employees in Gujarat. The Circle Office, Ahmedabad has released the list of candidates who qualified the GDS to Postman / Mail Guard and MTS to Postman / Mail Guard exam held on 12 July 2026.

In total, 2,202 candidates have qualified. They can now appear in Paper IV (DEST), which will be held on Sunday, 25 October 2026.

You have about 10 days left. Read below to know the key details and how to get ready.

Quick facts at a glance

PointDetails
Letter numberR&E/2-9/PM-MG/MTS/Con/2026
Letter date13.10.2026
Issued byAssistant Director Postal Services (Recruitment), Gujarat Circle, Ahmedabad
ExamLDCE / CE from MTS and GDS to Postman / Mail Guard
Vacancy year2026 (01.01.2026 to 31.12.2026)
Written exam date12.07.2026
MTS to Postman/MG qualified (Annexure A)365 candidates
GDS to Postman/MG qualified (Annexure B)1,837 candidates
Total qualified2,202 candidates
Next stepPaper IV – DEST
DEST date25.10.2026 (Sunday)
DEST centresAhmedabad, Rajkot and Vadodara

What is Paper IV (DEST)?

DEST means Data Entry Skill Test. It is the computer typing test in the Postman / Mail Guard exam. Only those who cleared the written papers can sit for it.

In simple words:

  • You will type a given passage on a computer.
  • It checks your typing speed and accuracy.
  • It is a qualifying test, so you must pass it to move ahead.

Exemption for some candidates

A few candidates with visual disability (PH-VH) are marked “Exemption for DEST” in the list. That is 2 candidates in the MTS list and 3 in the GDS list. They do not need to appear in this test.

Division-wise qualified candidates

Panchmahal leads with 306 qualified candidates, followed by Sabarkantha (183) and Anand (114). These numbers are counted from the official lists. Please check your name in the official PDF.

DivisionMTS to PM/MGGDS to PM/MGTotal
Panchmahal1305306
Sabarkantha5178183
Anand10104114
Kheda5101106
Vadodara East2975104
Vadodara West1883101
Ahmedabad City207999
Gandhinagar78996
RMS ‘W’741690
Junagadh18586
RMS ‘AM’721486
Surat37275
Mahesana136073
Banaskantha55459
Bhavnagar65258
Bardoli85058
Bharuch94958
Jamnagar35053
Rajkot124153
Patan54752
Amreli44347
Valsad83947
Surendranagar34043
Navsari33740
Gondal02626
Kachchh32225
RMS ‘RJ’13821
Porbandar21820
Ahmedabad GPO12012
MMS Ahmedabad303
Vadodara Region303
GM (F) Ahmedabad202
Rajkot Region202
Circle Office101
Total3651,8372,202

How to check your name

  1. Open the official PDF on the India Post website or get it from your division office.
  2. If you are an MTS, look in Annexure A. If you are a GDS, look in Annexure B.
  3. Find your division name. Names are grouped division-wise.
  4. Match your Roll Number and CSI ID with your admit card.
  5. Check the Remarks column. If it says “Exemption for DEST”, you do not need to take the test.

Tips for the last 10 days before DEST

  • Practice typing daily for at least 30 minutes.
  • Focus on accuracy first. Speed comes with practice.
  • Use online typing tests or mock DEST practice sets.
  • Get comfortable with a normal keyboard, not just a laptop.
  • Keep your admit card and photo ID ready a day before.
  • Reach your centre (Ahmedabad, Rajkot or Vadodara) early on 25 October.

Why this result matters

Becoming a Postman or Mail Guard is a big step up for GDS and MTS staff. It means a regular post, better pay and more growth. After Postman, you can also aim for the Postman to PA exam later.

If you did not qualify this time, do not lose heart. Start early for the next GDS to Postman Departmental Exam with the right study plan.

Helpful links for your preparation

  • GDS to Postman Online Classes and Coaching
  • GDS to Postman Previous Year Question Papers and Mock Test
  • GDS to MTS Online Classes and Complete Course
  • MTS to PA and Postman to PA Online Classes
  • India Post Study Material, Mock Tests and Quiz

(Add your internal page links to each line above.)

We share every India Post Result, India Post Notification and India Post Latest News in simple words, for Gujarat Circle and all other circles.

Frequently asked questions

Q1. When was the Gujarat Circle GDS/MTS to Postman exam held? On 12 July 2026, for vacancy year 2026.

Q2. How many candidates qualified? 2,202 in total: 365 from MTS and 1,837 from GDS.

Q3. When is the DEST (Paper IV)? On Sunday, 25 October 2026.

Q4. Where will the DEST be held? At Ahmedabad, Rajkot and Vadodara centres.

Q5. Which list should a GDS check? Annexure B. MTS candidates should check Annexure A.

Q6. Is DEST compulsory for everyone? Yes, except a few PH-VH candidates marked “Exemption for DEST” in the list.

Q7. Does qualifying DEST mean final selection? Not yet. The final result will come after DEST. Keep checking official notices.

← Back to all articles